Knots in Gdansk II

24/04/18

The conference will take place in Gdańsk on June 14-15 2018

 

Participants

P. Bellingeri (main speaker) (Univ. Caen)
J. Kania-Bartoszyńska (plenary speaker) (NSF)
J. Przytycki (plenary speaker) (UG, UGW)
K. Putyra (plenary speaker) (Univ. of Zurich)

B. Biadasiewicz (UAM)
M. Borodzik (UW)
A. Cattabriga (Univ. of Bologna)
M. Cieplak (IF PAN)
P. Dąbrowski-Tumański (UW)
B. Gabrovsek (Univ. of Ljubljana)
K. Gajczyk (UW)
G. Gromadzki (UG)
M. Hałenda (UG)
M. Jabłonowski (UG)
P. Jedliczka (Czech Univ. of Life Sciences Prague)
B. Kamedulski (UG)
E. Kozłowka-Walania (UG)
M. Leśniak (UG)
R. Lutowski (UG)
M. Marchwicka (UAM)
P. Mizerka (UAM)
M. Mroczkowski (UG)
M. Niebrzydowski (UG)
K. Pawałowski (UAM)
A. Pilitowska (PW)
K. Płachta (AGH)
W. Politarczyk (UAM)
M. Rosicka (UG)
W. Rosicki (UG)
M. Silvero (Barcelona Grad. School of Math.)
M. Stukow (UG)
J. Sułkowska (UW)
P. Sułkowski (UW)
Z. Szafraniec (UG)
A. Szczepański (UG)
B. Szepietowski (UG)
P. Traczyk (UW)
E. Tyszkowska (UG)
M. Weinstok-Jaworska (UAM)
A. Zamojska (PW)
A. Zastrow (UG)

Talks

P. Bellingeri (main talk), Lower central series, surface braid groups and permutations

J. Kania-Bartoszyńska (plenary talk), Structure of the Kauffman bracket skein algebra of a surface at roots of unity
J. Przytycki (plenary talk), Kauffman bracket skein modules and algebras
K. Putyra (plenary talk), Khovanov Rozansky homology of periodic links and their quotients

A. Cattabriga, Complexity of (non-orientable) Seifert fibre spaces

M. Cieplak, Dynamics of entangled proteins
P. Dąbrowski-Tumański, The APS-bracket – a topological tool to classify lasso proteins, RNAs and other tadpole-like structures
B. Gabrovšek, A Markov theorem for generalized plat decomposition

K. Gajczyk, Doubly negative cyclic index of diagrams of quasipositive links

M. Jabłonowski, Hard marked graph diagrams for knotted surfaces in the four space
P. Jedliczka, Subquandles of Affine Quandles
B. Kamedulski, Degree product formula in case of a finite group action
M. Leśniak, Generating the mapping class group of a nonorientable surface by crosscap transpositions
A. Pilitowska, Left-distributive (involutive) biracks
W. Politarczyk, Twisted Blanchfield pairings and twisted signatures
W. Rosicki, Cocycle invariants of codimension 2 embeddings of manifolds
M. Silvero, Khovanov homology from semisimplicial sets
J. Sułkowska, New methods for studying knots, lassos and links in proteins
P. Sułkowski, Knots, quivers, and lattice paths
A. Zamojska, Reductive medial quandles

Schedule

TBA

Meeting place

Institute of Mathematics, University of Gdańsk
ul. Wita Stwosza 57, Gdańsk

Organizers

Witold Rosicki, Józef H. Przytycki, Grzegorz Gromadzki, Michał Jabłonowski, Maciej Mroczkowski, Maciej Niebrzydowski

Contact

Witold Rosicki: wrosicki@mat.ug.edu.pl