XI Północne Spotkania Geometryczne

poincare-disc

04/07/17

XI Północne Spotkania Geometryczne odbędą się w Gdańsku, w dniach 21-22 czerwca 2017 r.

Gościem głównym konferencji będzie Hans Havlicek (Wiedeń).

Program

Środa, 21.06 (Audytorium 2, Wydzialu Mat. Fiz. i Inform.)

09.00-10.30    H. Havlicek (Wien), 170 Years of Harmonicity Preserves PDF
10.30-10.50 kawa/herbata
10.50-11.30 J. Jakobowski (UWM Olsztyn), Some noncommutative rings constructed on the base of polynomials x^2+tx+1 and their zero divisors PDF
11.35-12.15 B. Hajduk (UWM Olsztyn), Classical methods revisited: cobordism, thickenings, group actions and symplectic topology

12.20-13.00 M. Mroczkowski (UG), Minimal crossing number of classical links under the projection with the Hopf map

13.00-14.30 Przerwa obiadowa
14.35-15.15 M. Zynel (UwB), Geometry on the lines of spine spaces I PDF
15.20-16.00 K. Petelczyc, Geometry on the lines of spine spaces II
16.00-16.15 kawa/herbata
16.15-16.55 M. Czarnecki (UŁ), Bisectors in complex hyperbolic space

Czwartek, 22.06 (sala 209)

09.00-9.40    V. Shevchishin (UWM Olsztyn), Higher dimensional projective geometry. Lines and quadrics

09.45-10.25    A. Matraś (UWM Olsztyn), Distant graphs and Cayley graphs PDF
10.25-10.45    kawa/herbata
10.45-11.25    E. Bartnicka (UWM Olsztyn), The classification of distant graphs of projective lines over finite rings. PDF
11.30-12.10    M. Pankov (UWM Olsztyn), Zigzags in triangulations PDF (joint work with Adam Tyc)
12.15-12.55    M. Niebrzydowski (UG), Homology of ternary algebras yielding invariants of knots and knotted surfaces

12.55-14.30    Przerwa Obiadowa
14.35-15.15    W. Kozlowski (UŁ), Geometry of Bott type connection joint work with J. Kalina i A. Pierzchalski.
15.20-16.00    A. Zastrow (UG) The comparison of topologies related to various concepts of generalized covering spaces (joint work with: Ziga Virk, IST Vienna)

Miejsce spotkań

Instytut Matematyki Uniwersytetu Gdańskiego
ul. Wita Stwosza 57, Gdańsk
Wszystkie spotkania w dniu 21 czerwca odbędą się w auli nr 2, natomiast 22 czerwca – w sali 209.

Organizatorzy

Uniwersytet Gdański
Uniwersytet Warmińsko-Mazurski w Olsztynie

Kontakt

Andrzej Szczepański: aszczepa@mat.ug.edu.pl